PGA TOURLeaderboardWatch + ListenNewsFedExCupSchedulePlayersStatsGolfbetSignature EventsComcast Business TOUR TOP 10Aon Better DecisionsDP World Tour Eligibility RankingsHow It WorksPGA TOUR TrainingTicketsShopPGA TOURPGA TOUR ChampionsKorn Ferry TourPGA TOUR AmericasLPGA TOURDP World TourPGA TOUR University
5D AGO

2024 Medical Extensions

1 Min Read

Golfbet

Medical extensions in order of the 2024 PGA TOUR Priority Ranking

Medical extensions in order of the 2024 PGA TOUR Priority Ranking



    Written by Rob Bolton @RobBoltonGolf

    Medical extensions in order of the 2024 PGA TOUR Priority Ranking

    • Maverick McNealy … In the eighth-to-last start on his Major Medical Extension, he fulfilled its terms with a six-way T37 at the Farmers Insurance Open. As a result, he will play out of no worse than Category 22 of the Priority Ranking for the remainder of the season.
    • C.T. Pan … In the 11th-to-last start on his Major Medical Extension, he fulfilled its terms with a three-way T3 at the Mexico Open at Vidanta. As a result, he will play out of no worse than Category 22 of the Priority Ranking for the remainder of the season.
    • James Hahn … In the last start on his Minor Medical Extension, he finished in a five-way T33 at the Mexico Open at Vidanta. He failed to fulfill its terms by 186.349 FedExCup points and fell short of the threshold for conditional status by 55.497 FedExCup points. As a result, the Past Champion has been demoted to Category 32 in the Priority Ranking

    ^ - Nicholas Lindheim is fully exempt via the Reshuffle category as a Korn Ferry Tour graduate, but if he meets the terms of his medical (in the same category), he'll be promoted to the Major Medical category.

    NOTE: None are in the field at the Travelers Championship as of June 14.

    GolferCategory# playedFedExCup points earned# remainingFedExCup points remainingFedExCup points remaining -- Conditional Status
    Lanto GriffinMAJOR1161.0052199.96523.171
    Brandt SnedekerMAJOR1615.7005378.522201.728
    Jhonattan VegasMAJOR12105.63713221.96045.166
    Bud CauleyMAJOR865.17919326.176172.958
    Michael ThompsonMAJOR0015300.352123.558
    J.B. HolmesMAJOR709282.049168.461
    Tyler McCumberMAJOR2014175.76662.178
    Vince WhaleyMAJOR13110.986558.6660
    John HuhMAJOR0024394.490217.696
    Bronson BurgoonReshuffle869.0505139.46625.878
    Tim WilkinsonReshuffle007355.666202.448
    ^Nicholas LindheimReshuffle9013348.239171.445
    Anders AlbertsonReshuffle12.61318403.018226.224
    Erik BarnesReshuffle13248.002442.7630
    Brandon MatthewsReshuffle004338.524161.730
    Philip KnowlesReshuffle1021421.940245.146
    Vince CovelloReshuffle0017440.355287.137
    Bill HaasNon-exempt527.5535347.381170.587

    Rob Bolton is a Golfbet columnist for the PGA TOUR. The Chicagoland native has been playing fantasy golf since 1994, so he was just waiting for the Internet to catch up with him. Follow Rob Bolton on Twitter.

    PGA TOUR
    Privacy PolicyTerms of UseAccessibility StatementDo Not Sell or Share My Personal InformationCookie ChoicesSitemap

    Copyright © 2024 PGA TOUR, Inc. All rights reserved.

    PGA TOUR, PGA TOUR Champions, and the Swinging Golfer design are registered trademarks. The Korn Ferry trademark is also a registered trademark, and is used in the Korn Ferry Tour logo with permission.