PGA TOURLeaderboardWatchNewsFedExCupSchedulePlayersStatsGolfbetSignature EventsMorePGA TOURPGA TOUR ChampionsKorn Ferry TourPGA TOUR AmericasLPGA TOURDP World TourPGA TOUR University
3D AGO

2024 Medical Extensions

1 Min Read

Golfbet

Medical extensions in order of the 2024 PGA TOUR Priority Ranking

Medical extensions in order of the 2024 PGA TOUR Priority Ranking



    Written by Rob Bolton @RobBoltonGolf

    Medical extensions in order of the 2024 PGA TOUR Priority Ranking

    • Maverick McNealy … In the eighth-to-last start on his Major Medical Extension, he fulfilled its terms with a six-way T37 at the Farmers Insurance Open. As a result, he will play out of no worse than Category 22 of the Priority Ranking for the remainder of the season.
    • C.T. Pan … In the 11th-to-last start on his Major Medical Extension, he fulfilled its terms with a three-way T3 at the Mexico Open at Vidanta. As a result, he will play out of no worse than Category 22 of the Priority Ranking for the remainder of the season.
    • James Hahn … In the last start on his Minor Medical Extension, he finished in a five-way T33 at the Mexico Open at Vidanta. He failed to fulfill its terms by 186.349 FedExCup points and fell short of the threshold for conditional status by 55.497 FedExCup points. As a result, the Past Champion has been demoted to Category 32 in the Priority Ranking.

    ^ - Nicholas Lindheim is fully exempt via the Reshuffle category as a Korn Ferry Tour graduate, but if he meets the terms of his medical (in the same category), he'll be promoted to the Major Medical category.

    * - In the field at the Cognizant Classic in The Palm Beaches as of Feb. 25.

    GolferCategory# playedFedExCup points earned# remainingFedExCup points remainingFedExCup points remaining -- Conditional Status
    *Lanto GriffinMAJOR528.7638232.20755.413
    *Brandt SnedekerMAJOR52.15016392.072215.278
    *C.T. PanMAJOR3145.0001000
    *Jhonattan VegasMAJOR541.10020286.497109.703
    *Bud CauleyMAJOR14.00026387.355234.137
    Michael ThompsonMAJOR0015300.352123.558
    *J.B. HolmesMAJOR4012282.049168.461
    Tyler McCumberMAJOR2014175.76662.178
    *Vince WhaleyMAJOR520.00013149.6520
    John HuhMAJOR0024394.490217.696
    Bronson BurgoonReshuffle362.25010146.26632.678
    Tim WilkinsonReshuffle007355.666202.448
    *^Nicholas LindheimReshuffle2020348.239171.445
    Anders AlbertsonReshuffle0019405.631228.837
    Erik BarnesReshuffle322.76414268.00191.207
    Brandon MatthewsReshuffle004338.524161.730
    Philip KnowlesReshuffle0022421.940245.146
    Vince CovelloReshuffle0017440.355287.137
    James HahnMINOR221.1000186.34955.497
    Bill HaasNon-exempt109374.934198.140

    Rob Bolton is a Golfbet columnist for the PGA TOUR. The Chicagoland native has been playing fantasy golf since 1994, so he was just waiting for the Internet to catch up with him. Follow Rob Bolton on Twitter.

    PGA TOUR
    Privacy PolicyTerms of ServiceAccessibility StatementDo Not Sell or Share My Personal InformationCookie ChoicesSitemap

    Copyright © 2024 PGA TOUR, Inc. All rights reserved.

    PGA TOUR, PGA TOUR Champions, and the Swinging Golfer design are registered trademarks. The Korn Ferry trademark is also a registered trademark, and is used in the Korn Ferry Tour logo with permission.