StephenAmes
Country
Canada
Age
62Turned Pro
1987Birthplace
San Fernando, TrinidadCollege
Lynn UniversityPGA TOUR Champions Wins
9
Wins (2026)
0Top 10 (2026)
2

World Rank
(OWGR)
-Partners

Canada
Stephen Ames
Stat Rankings
| STAT | VALUE | RANK | SUPPORTING STAT | VALUE |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Driving | 61 | 34 | Distance Rank(21) | Accuracy Rank(40) |
| Longest Drives | 397 | 3 | Tournament(ISPS Handa Senior Open) | Round(2) |
| Driving Distance | 290.2 | 21 | Total Distance(24,377) | Total Drives(84) |
| Driving Accuracy Percentage | 63.43% | 40 | Fairways Hit(418) | Possible Fairways(659) |
| Greens in Regulation Percentage | 69.56% | 30 | Greens Hit(601) | # Holes(864) |
| Scrambling | 63.12% | 10 | Par or Better(166) | Missed GIR(263) |
| Sand Save Percentage | 50.68% | 21 | # Saves(37) | # Bunkers(73) |
| Putting Average | 1.790 | 27 | GIR Putts(1,076) | Greens Hit(601) |
| Birdie or Better Conversion Percentage | 31.11% | 15 | # Birdies(187) | Greens Hit(601) |
| Putts Per Round | 29.35 | 18 | Total Putts(1,409) | Total Rounds(48) |
| Putts per Round - Round 1 | 29.38% | 19 | Total Putts(470) | Total Rounds(16) |
| Putts per Round - Round 2 | 29.53% | 27 | Total Putts(443) | Total Rounds(15) |
| Putts per Round - Round 3 | 28.93% | 12 | Total Putts(405) | Total Rounds(14) |
| Putts per Round - Round 4 | 30.33% | 27 | Total Putts(91) | Total Rounds(3) |
| Overall Putting Average | 1.566 | 39 | # of Putts(1,409) | # of Holes(900) |
| One Putt Percentage | 37.56% | 5 | # of 1 putts(338) | # of holes(900) |
| 3 Putt Avoidance | 3.67% | 37 | Total 3 Putts(33) | Total Holes (overall)(900) |
| Scoring Average (Actual) | 70.47 | 25 | Total Strokes(3,735) | Total Rounds(53) |
| Bounce Back | 17.27% | 42 | ||
| Bogey Avoidance | - | - | ||
| Round 1 Scoring Average | 70.17 | 23 | Total Strokes(1,263) | Total Rounds(18) |
| Round 2 Scoring Average | 70.82 | 33 | Total Strokes(1,204) | Total Rounds(17) |
| Round 3 Scoring Average | 70.27 | 17 | Total Strokes(1,054) | Total Rounds(15) |
| Round 4 Scoring Average | - | - | ||
| Par 3 Scoring Average | 3.10 | 38 | Total Strokes(689) | Total Holes(222) |
| Par 3 Birdie or Better Leaders | 9.46% | 48 | Par 3 Birdies or Better(21) | Par 3 Holes(222) |
| Par 4 Scoring Average | 4.01 | 20 | Total Strokes(2,161) | Total Holes(539) |
| Par 4 Birdie or Better Leaders | 18.18% | 18 | Par 4 Birdies or Better(98) | Par 4 Holes(539) |
| Par 5 Scoring Average | 4.59 | 17 | Total Strokes(885) | Total Holes(193) |
| Par 5 Birdie or Better Leaders | 46.63% | 22 | Par 5 Birdies or Better(90) | Par 5 Holes(193) |
| Front 9 Scoring Average | - | - | ||
| Back 9 Scoring Average | - | - | ||
| Early Scoring Average | - | - | ||
| Late Scoring Average | - | - | ||
| Lowest Round | 64 | 25 | Tourn/Course(Mitsubishi/Hual) | Round(1) |
| Birdie Average | 3.85 | 25 | # of Birdies(204) | |
| Total Birdies | 204 | 13 | ||
| Birdie or Better Percentage | 21.91% | 24 | Total Birdies(209) | Total Holes(954) |
| Eagles (Holes per) | 190.8 | 28 | # of Holes(954) | # of Eagles(5) |
| Total Eagles | 5 | 19 | ||
| Par Breakers | 21.91% | 24 | # Birdies/Eagles(209) | # Holes(954) |
| Scoring Average Final Rnd | 70.13 | 14 | Total Strokes(1,052) | Total Rounds(15) |
| Final Round Performance | 68.75% | 10 | ||
| Consecutive Fairways Hit | 14 | 61 | Current Streak(2) | |
| Consecutive Par 3 Birdies | 2 | 33 | ||
| Consecutive Holes below Par | 3 | 58 | ||
| Consecutive GIR | 16 | 48 | Current Streak(1) | Round(1) |
| Consecutive Sand Saves | 5 | 26 | Current Streak(0) | Round(2) |
| Best YTD Streak w/o a 3-Putt | 94 | 57 | Current Streak(3) | |
| Current Streak without a 3 Putt | - | - | ||
| YTD Par or Better Streak | 8 | 36 | ||
| Consecutive Birdies Streak | 3 | 55 | ||
| Consecutive Birdies/Eagles streak | 2 | 22 | ||
| Charles Schwab Cup Money List | $648,656 | 24 | YTD Victories | |
| 2025 Charles Schwab Cup Points | - | - |

