Nov 7, 2023

Thomas Detry Betting Profile: Butterfield Bermuda Championship

1 Min Read

Betting Profile

INZAI, JAPAN - OCTOBER 21: Thomas Detry of Belgium hits his tee shot on the 8th hole during the third round of ZOZO Championship at Accordia Golf Narashino Country Club on October 21, 2023 in Inzai, Chiba, Japan. (Photo by Lintao Zhang/Getty Images)

INZAI, JAPAN - OCTOBER 21: Thomas Detry of Belgium hits his tee shot on the 8th hole during the third round of ZOZO Championship at Accordia Golf Narashino Country Club on October 21, 2023 in Inzai, Chiba, Japan. (Photo by Lintao Zhang/Getty Images)

When he hits the links November 9-12, Thomas Detry will aim to build upon his last performance at the Butterfield Bermuda Championship. In 2022, he shot -18 and placed second at Port Royal Golf Course.

Latest odds for Detry at the Butterfield Bermuda Championship.

The Butterfield Bermuda Championship Tournament & Course Info

  • Date: November 9-12, 2023
  • Location: Southampton, BER
  • Course: Port Royal Golf Course
  • Par: 71 6,828 yards
  • Purse: $6.5M
  • Previous Winner: Seamus Power

At the Butterfield Bermuda Championship

  • Detry's average finish has been 12th, and his average score -13, over his last two appearances at the Butterfield Bermuda Championship.
  • Detry last played at the Butterfield Bermuda Championship in 2022, finishing second with a score of -18.
  • Seamus Power won this tournament in 2022, posting a driving average of 301.8 yards (22nd in the field) with a 55.36% driving accuracy (43rd) and 26.75 putts per round (fifth).

Detry's Recent Performances

  • Over his last five tournaments, Detry has finished in the top 20 once.
  • Detry has finished with a score lower than the tournament average in two of his last five events.
  • He has carded an average score of -4 over his last five tournaments.
  • Thomas Detry has averaged 310.9 yards off the tee in his past five tournaments.
  • In his past five starts, Detry is averaging 3.771 Strokes Gained: Putting.
  • Looking at Strokes Gained: Total, Detry has an average of 0.552 in his past five tournaments.
Bet now on Detry .

Detry's Advanced Stats and Rankings

  • Detry has delivered a Strokes Gained: Off the Tee average of 0.033, which ranks 90th on TOUR this season. Meanwhile, his average driving distance (308.1 yards) ranks 41st, and his 57.5% driving accuracy average ranks 123rd.
  • In terms of Strokes Gained: Approach, Detry ranks 129th on TOUR, putting up an average of -0.103, while he ranks 159th with a Greens in Regulation mark of 64.40%.
  • On the greens, Detry has delivered a 0.263 Strokes Gained: Putting mark this season, which places him 48th on TOUR, while he ranks 16th with a putts-per-round average of 28.26. He has broken par 22.52% of the time (56th on TOUR).
CategoryLast 5 StartsOverallOverall TOUR Rank
Average Driving Distance310.9308.141
Greens in Regulation %67.50%64.40%159
Putts Per Round28.628.2616
Par Breakers23.33%22.52%56
Bogey Avoidance13.06%13.26%49

Stats in the table above cover this FedExCup season.

Detry's Best Finishes

  • Detry has played 26 tournaments this season, and he has come away with one top-five finish and three top-10 finishes.
  • In those 26 events, he made the cut 21 times, a success rate of 80.8%.

Detry's Best Strokes Gained Performances

  • This season, Detry's best Strokes Gained: Off-the-Tee performance came in September 2022 at the Fortinet Championship, where he ranked best in the field with a mark of 4.763. He finished 12th in that tournament.
  • Detry put up his best Strokes Gained: Approach effort this season at the Genesis Scottish Open, ranking 18th in the field at 3.358. In that event, he finished 42nd.
  • In terms of Strokes Gained: Around-the-Green, Detry's best performance this season was at the Arnold Palmer Invitational presented by Mastercard, where his 3.880 mark ranked fifth in the field.
  • At The Genesis Invitational in February 2023, Detry posted a Strokes Gained: Putting mark of 5.848, his best mark so far this season. That ranked him seventh in the field (he finished 33rd in that event).
  • Detry delivered his best Strokes Gained: Total mark this season (7.903) at the Sanderson Farms Championship in September 2022. That ranked ninth in the field.

Detry's Strokes Gained Rankings

CategoryLast 5 StartsOverallOverall TOUR Rank
Average Strokes Gained: Off-the-Tee1.6200.03390
Average Strokes Gained: Approach the Green-2.034-0.103129
Average Strokes Gained: Around the Green-1.0830.09873
Average Strokes Gained: Putting3.7710.26348
Average Strokes Gained: Total0.5520.29275

Stats in the table above cover this FedExCup season.

Detry's Results This Season

DateTournament NamePositionRound ScoresScoreTo ParFedExCup Points
September 15-18Fortinet Championship1269-70-71-69279-954
September 29 - October 2Sanderson Farms Championship967-67-74-68276-1273
October 6-9Shriners Children's Open6965-73-65-74277-73
October 27-29Butterfield Bermuda Championship264-67-68-67266-18300
November 3-6World Wide Technology Championship at Mayakoba1570-66-64-69269-1550
January 19-22The American Express2669-66-67-68270-1830
January 25-28Farmers Insurance Open3768-75-70-76289+116
February 2-5AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am3771-69-73-69282-518
February 16-19The Genesis Invitational3371-67-73-70281-323
February 23-26The Honda ClassicMC7676+6--
March 2-5Arnold Palmer Invitational presented by Mastercard2469-72-73-72286-237
March 9-12THE PLAYERS ChampionshipMC78-69147+3--
March 23-26Corales Puntacana Championship870-68-65-72275-1342
March 30 - April 2Valero Texas Open6471-67-83-73294+64
April 13-16RBC HeritageMC74-68142E--
May 18-21PGA Championship4074-71-73-68286+614
May 25-28Charles Schwab Challenge2170-68-71-70279-137
June 1-4the Memorial Tournament presented by Workday4873-72-77-71293+510
June 22-25Travelers ChampionshipMC70-68138-2--
June 29 - July 2Rocket Mortgage ClassicMC73-72145+1--
July 13-15Genesis Scottish Open4264-72-68-73277-310
July 20-22The Open Championship1374-69-67-71281-363
August 3-6Wyndham Championship2166-71-64-70271-943
August 10-13FedEx St. Jude Championship6172-64-75-69280E19
October 19-21ZOZO Championship5174-72-70-69285+5--
November 2-5World Wide Technology Championship3871-68-66-68273-15--

All stats in this article are accurate for Detry as of the start of the Butterfield Bermuda Championship.

Responsible sports betting starts with a game plan. Set a budget. Keep it social. Play with friends. Learn the game and know the odds. Play with trusted, licensed operators. CLICK HERE to learn more at HaveAGamePlan.org.

R3
In Progress

Butterfield Bermuda Championship

Powered By
Sponsored by Mastercard
Sponsored by CDW