Photo Gallery

    • PGA Championship tee times announced

      Woods with Mickelson, Harrington while Watson, Kaymer, McIlroy make up major group

    • Tiger Woods has won four PGA Championships, most recently in 2007. (Chris Condon/PGA TOUR) Tiger Woods has won four PGA Championships, most recently in 2007. (Chris Condon/PGA TOUR)

    The PGA of America on Friday announced first- and second-round groups for the 2014 PGA Championship at Valhalla.

    As is the custom in the season's final major, champions of the first three majors will be grouped together for the first two rounds. Bubba Watson (Masters), Martin Kaymer (U.S. Open) and Rory McIlroy (Open Championship) will play from the first tee at 1:45 p.m. ET on Thursday and start on No. 10 at 8:35 a.m. ET on Friday.

    Another group to watch will be the Tiger Woods, Phil Mickelson, Padraig Harrington grouping at 8:35 a.m. ET on Thursday from the 10th tee and 1:45 p.m. ET Friday on No. 1. That group boasts a combined total of 22 major titles including six PGA Championships.

    Click below for a complete listing of tee times for the first two days of the PGA Championship.

    2014 PGA CHAMPIONSHIP
    Groupings and start times: Rounds 1 & 2 -- Thursday & Friday, August 7 & 8, 2014
    Round 1 Round 2  
    Group # Tee Time Group # Tee Time Names
    1 1 7:30 AM 40 10 12:40 PM Brian NORMAN, The Colony, TX
    Russell KNOX, Inverness, Scotland
    Roberto CASTRO, Atlanta, GA
    2 1 7:40 AM 41 10 12:50 PM Charles HOWELL III, Windermere, FL
    Aaron KRUEGER, Norwalk, IA
    Joost LUITEN, Bleiswijk, Netherlands
    3 1 7:50 AM 42 10 1:00 PM Billy HORSCHEL, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
    Jamie BROCE, Ottawa Hills, OH
    George COETZEE, Pretoria, S. Africa
    4 1 8:00 AM 43 10 1:10 PM Brian STUARD, Jackson, MI
    Brendon TODD, Atlanta, GA
    Pablo LARRAZABAL, Barcelona, Spain
    5 1 8:10 AM 44 10 1:20 PM Freddie JACOBSON, Gothenberg, Sweden
    Nick WATNEY, Sacramento, CA
    Brendon DE JONGE, Harare, Zimbabwe
    6 1 8:20 AM 45 10 1:30 PM Matt EVERY, Jacksonville, FL
    Ross FISHER, London, England
    Kevin CHAPPELL, Fresno, CA
    7 1 8:30 AM 46 10 1:40 PM John DALY, Dardanelle, AR
    Mark BROOKS, Fort Worth, TX
    Rich BEEM, Austin, TX
    8 1 8:40 AM 47 10 1:50 PM K.J. CHOI, Seoul, S. Korea
    Thongchai JAIDEE, Bangkok, Thailand
    Brian HARMAN, Sea Island, GA
    9 1 8:50 AM 48 10 2:00 PM Thomas BJORN, Silkeborg, Denmark
    Kevin STADLER, Scottsdale, AZ
    Harris ENGLISH, Sea Island, GA
    10 1 9:00 AM 49 10 2:10 PM Jamie DONALDSON, Pontypridd, Wales
    Hyung-Sung KIM, Seoul, S. Korea
    Stewart CINK, Duluth, GA
    11 1 9:10 AM 50 10 2:20 PM Stephen GALLACHER, Linlithgow, Scotland
    Jason KOKRAK, Charlotte, NC
    Rafael CABRERA-BELLO, Gran Canaria, Spain
    12 1 9:20 AM 51 10 2:30 PM Kevin STREELMAN, Wheaton, IL
    Ryan HELMINEN, Menasha, WI
    Edoardo MOLINARI, Turin, Italy
    13 1 9:30 AM 52 10 2:40 PM Brendan STEELE, Irvine, CA
    Rob CORCORAN, Melbourne, FL
    WINNER – WGC Bridgestone Invitational
    14 10 7:35 AM 27 1 12:45 PM Robert KARLSSON, Katrineholm, Sweden
    Frank ESPOSITO, Florham Park, NJ
    Koumei ODA, Fukuoka, Japan
    15 10 7:45 AM 28 1 12:55 PM Hideki MATSUYAMA, Miyagi, Japan
    Angel CABRERA, Cordoba, Argentina
    Patrick REED, Houston, TX
    16 10 7:55 AM 29 1 1:05 PM Shaun MICHEEL, Memphis, TN
    Colin MONTGOMERIE, Dunning, Scotland
    Michael BLOCK, Aliso Viejo, CA
    17 10 8:05 AM 30 1 1:15 PM Rickie FOWLER, Murrieta, CA
    Victor DUBUISSON, Cannes, France
    Ernie ELS, Johannesburg, S. Africa
    18 10 8:15 AM 31 1 1:25 PM Jordan SPIETH, Dallas, TX
    Adam SCOTT, Queensland, Australia
    Lee WESTWOOD, Close House, England
    19 10 8:25 AM 32 1 1:35 PM Jimmy WALKER, Boerne, TX
    Ian POULTER, Woburn, England
    Jason DAY, Queensland, Australia
    20 10 8:35 AM 33 1 1:45 PM Padraig HARRINGTON, Dublin, Ireland
    Phil MICKELSON, Rancho Santa Fe, CA
    Tiger WOODS, Hobe Sound, FL
    21 10 8:45 AM 34 1 1:55 PM Graeme MCDOWELL, Portrush, N. Ireland
    Brandt SNEDEKER, Nashville, TN
    Brooks KOEPKA, Palm Beach Gardens, FL
    22 10 8:55 AM 35 1 2:05 PM Miguel Angel JIMENEZ, Malaga, Spain
    Charl SCHWARTZEL, Johannesburg, S. Africa
    Jim FURYK, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
    23 10 9:05 AM 36 1 2:15 PM Matt KUCHAR, Sea Island, GA
    Louis OOSTHUIZEN, Albertina, S. Africa
    Justin ROSE, London, England
    24 10 9:15 AM 37 1 2:25 PM Marc LEISHMAN, Victoria, Australia
    Boo WEEKLEY, Jay, FL
    Bernd WIESBERGER, Oberwart, Austria
    25 10 9:25 AM 38 1 2:35 PM Russ HENLEY, Kiawah Island, SC
    David MCNABB, Newark, DE
    Marc WARREN, Glasgow, Scotland
    26 10 9:35 AM 39 1 2:45 PM Mikko ILONEN, Lahti, Finland
    Jerry SMITH, Oskaloosa, IA
    George MCNEILL, Fort Myers, FL
    27 1 12:45 PM 14 10 7:35 AM Ryo ISHIKAWA, Saitama, Japan
    Matt PESTA, Wixom, MI
    Rory SABBATINI, Durban, S. Africa
    28 1 12:55 PM 15 10 7:45 AM Scott STALLINGS, Knoxville, TN
    Eric WILLIAMSON, Shoal Creek, AL
    Matteo MANASSERO, Verona, Italy
    29 1 1:05 PM 16 10 7:55 AM Jonas BLIXT, Hammaro, Sweden
    Webb SIMPSON, Charlotte, NC
    Erik COMPTON, Coral Gables, FL
    30 1 1:15 PM 17 10 8:05 AM Gonzalo FERNANDEZ-CASTANO, Madrid, Spain
    Graham DELAET, Saskatchewan, Canada
    Gary WOODLAND, Topeka, KS
    31 1 1:25 PM 18 10 8:15 AM Sergio GARCIA, Castellon, Spain
    Steve STRICKER, Madison, WI
    Tom WATSON, Bucyrus, KS
    32 1 1:35 PM 19 10 8:25 AM Kenny PERRY, Franklin, KY
    Ryan MOORE, Las Vegas, NV
    Henrik STENSON, Gothenburg, Sweden
    33 1 1:45 PM 20 10 8:35 AM Bubba WATSON, Bagdad, FL
    Martin KAYMER, Mettmann, Germany
    Rory MCILROY, Holywood, N. Ireland
    34 1 1:55 PM 21 10 8:45 AM Jason DUFNER, Auburn, AL
    Y.E. YANG, Jeju Island, S. Korea
    Keegan BRADLEY, Woodstock, VT
    35 1 2:05 PM 22 10 8:55 AM Luke DONALD, High Wycombe, England
    J.B. HOLMES, Campbellsville, KY
    Francesco MOLINARI, Turin, Italy
    36 1 2:15 PM 23 10 9:05 AM Zach JOHNSON, Cedar Rapids, IA
    Darren CLARKE, Portrush, N. Ireland
    Richard STERNE, Stellenbosch, S. Africa
    37 1 2:25 PM 24 10 9:15 AM Tim CLARK, Durban, S. Africa
    Paul CASEY, Cheltenham, England
    Kevin NA, Las Vegas, NV
    38 1 2:35 PM 25 10 9:25 AM Steven BOWDITCH, Queensland, Australia
    Rod PERRY, Port Orange, FL
    Ben CRANE, Westlake, TX
    39 1 2:45 PM 26 10 9:35 AM David HRONEK, North Port, FL
    Chris STROUD, Houston, TX
    Jason BOHN, Acworth, GA
    40 10 12:40 PM 1 1 7:30 AM Shane LOWRY, County Offaly, Ireland
    Bob SOWARDS, Dublin, OH
    Ryan PALMER, Colleyville, TX
    41 10 12:50 PM 2 1 7:40 AM Charley HOFFMAN, Las Vegas, NV
    Dustin VOLK, Layton, UT
    Scott BROWN, Aiken, SC
    42 10 1:00 PM 3 1 7:50 AM Alexander LEVY, Marseille, France
    Stuart DEANE, Arlington, TX
    David HEARN, Ontario, Canada
    43 10 1:10 PM 4 1 8:00 AM David TENTIS, Woodbury, MN
    Fabrizio ZANOTTI, Asuncion, Paraguay
    Danny WILLETT, Rotherham, England
    44 10 1:20 PM 5 1 8:10 AM Anirban LAHIRI, Bangalore, India
    Bill HAAS, Greenville, SC
    John SENDEN, Brisbane, Australia
    45 10 1:30 PM 6 1 8:20 AM Vijay SINGH, Nadi, Fiji
    Davis LOVE III, Sea Island, GA
    David TOMS, Shreveport, LA
    46 10 1:40 PM 7 1 8:30 AM Cameron TRINGALE, Laguna Niguel, CA
    Scott PIERCY, Las Vegas, NV
    Kiradech APHIBARNRAT, Bangkok, Thailand
    47 10 1:50 PM 8 1 8:40 AM Branden GRACE, George, S. Africa
    Hunter MAHAN, Dallas, TX
    Thorbjorn OLESEN, Copenhagen, Denmark
    48 10 2:00 PM 9 1 8:50 AM Chris KIRK, Milton, GA
    Matt JONES, Sydney, Australia
    Seung-Yul NOH, Seoul, S. Korea
    49 10 2:10 PM 10 1 9:00 AM Jerry KELLY, Madison, WI
    Tommy FLEETWOOD, Formby Hall, England
    Hideto TANIHARA, Onomichi, Japan
    50 10 2:20 PM 11 1 9:10 AM Will MACKENZIE, Tequesta, FL
    Steve SCHNEITER, Sandy, UT
    Chesson HADLEY, Raleigh, NC
    51 10 2:30 PM 12 1 9:20 AM Johan KOK, Brentwood, TN
    Ben MARTIN, Greenville,    SC
    Chris WOOD, Bristol, England
    52 10 2:40 PM 13 1 9:30 AM Daniel SUMMERHAYS, Fruit Heights, UT
    Jim MCGOVERN, Oradell, NJ
    WINNER – Reno-Tahoe Open
    comments powered by Disqus
  • file