Photo Gallery

    • Tee times for 2014 U.S. Senior Open

    • Kenny Perry won the 2013 U.S. Senior Open by five shots. (Hunter Martin/Getty Images) Kenny Perry won the 2013 U.S. Senior Open by five shots. (Hunter Martin/Getty Images)

    EDMOND, Okla. -- The United States Golf Association (USGA) on Saturday announced groupings and starting times for the first two rounds of the 2014 U.S. Senior Open Championship, Thursday (July 10) and Friday (July 11), at the 7,219-yard, par-71 Oak Tree National.

    The U.S. Senior Open is a 72-hole, stroke-play competition. A field of 156 players will play 18 holes of stroke play on July 10 and 11, after which the field will be reduced to the low 60 scores and ties. Those players making the cut will play 18 holes on July 12 and 13. If there is a tie upon the completion of 72 holes, a three-hole aggregate score playoff will immediately follow. If this playoff results in a tie, the tied players will immediately continue to play off hole-by-hole until the winner is determined.

    All times CDT

    Thursday (July 10), No. 1 / Friday (July 11), No. 10

    7:15 a.m. – 1 p.m. – Rocky Walcher, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Ron Vlosich, Lakewood, Colo.; (a) Bryan Norton, Mission Hills, Kan.

    7:25 a.m. – 1:10 p.m. – Mike Standly, League City, Texas; Jerry Smith, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Patrick Horgan, West Palm Beach, Fla.

    7:36 a.m. – 1:21 p.m. – Jose Coceres, Argentina; Dick Mast, Lynchburg, Va.; Ronnie Black, Tucson, Ariz.

    7:46 a.m. – 1:31 p.m. – Mark O'Meara, Houston, Texas; Hale Irwin, Paradise Valley, Ariz.; Peter Jacobsen, Portland, Ore.

    7:57 a.m. – 1:42 p.m. – Michael Allen, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Corey Pavin, Los Angeles, Calif.; Joey Sindelar, Horseheads, N.Y.

    8:07 a.m. – 1:52 p.m. – Fred Funk, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Olin Browne, Tequesta, Fla.; Roger Chapman, England

    8:18 a.m. – 2:03 p.m. – Peter Senior, Australia; Michael Goodes, Brown Summit, N.C.; Jeff Maggert, The Woodlands, Texas

    8:28 a.m. – 2:13 p.m. – Woody Austin, Derby, Kan.; Bart Bryant, Winter Garden, Fla.; Kohki Idoki, Japan

    8:39 a.m. – 2:24 p.m. – Joel Edwards, Irving, Texas; (a) Thomas Brennan, Covington, La.; Lonnie Nielsen, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

    8:49 a.m. – 2:34 p.m. – Kirk Triplett, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Christopher Williams, South Africa; Sam Randolph, Fort Worth, Texas

    9 a.m. – 2:45 p.m. – Stu Blasius, Midland Park, N.J.; Ron Skayhan, Huntington Beach, Calif.; Rob Gibbons, Molalla, Ore.

    9:10 a.m. – 2:55 p.m. – (a) Ted Pecora, Glencoe, Ill.; Quinn Griffing, Fort Wayne, Ind.; (a) Mike Peck, Irving, Texas

    9:21 a.m. – 3:06 p.m. – Craig Brischke, Forest Lake, Minn.; (a) Lewis Stephenson, Mansfield, Texas; (a) Bryan Askew, Decatur, Ala.

    Thursday (July 10), No. 10 / Friday (July 11), No. 1

    7:15 a.m. – 1 p.m. – Jim Ragland, Jacksonville, Fla.; Patrick Burke, Trabuco Canyon, Calif.; Frank Esposito, Florham Park, N.J.

    7:25 a.m. – 1:10 p.m. – Francisco Minoza, Philippines; Sonny Skinner, Sylvester, Ga.; J.C. Anderson, O'Fallon, Mo.

    7:36 a.m. – 1:21 p.m. – John Harris, Minneapolis, Minn.; James Mason, Dillard, Ga.; TBD

    7:46 a.m. – 1:31 p.m. – John Riegger, Henderson, Nev.; Marco Dawson, Merritt Island, Fla.; Jeff Hart, Solana Beach, Calif.

    7:57 a.m. – 1:42 p.m. – Steve Elkington, Australia; Mark Calcavecchia, Tequesta, Fla.; Bernhard Langer, Germany

    8:07 a.m. – 1:52 p.m. – Rocco Mediate, Greensburg, Pa.; Tom Lehman, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Colin Montgomerie, Scotland

    8:18 a.m. – 2:03 p.m. – Bill Glasson, Stillwater, Okla.; Tom Byrum, San Antonio, Texas; Kiyoshi Murota, Japan

    8:28 a.m. – 2:13 p.m. – Gary Koch, Tampa, Fla.; (a) Tim Jackson, Germantown, Tenn.; John Cook, Orlando, Fla.

    8:39 a.m. – 2:24 p.m. – Steve Pate, North Ranch, Calif.; (a) Jeff Wilson, Fairfield, Calif.; Miguel Angel Martin, Spain

    8:49 a.m. – 2:34 p.m. – Barry Lane, England; Danny Edwards, Scottsdale, Ariz.; John Inman, Durham, N.C.

    9 a.m. – 2:45 p.m. – Charles Bolling, Glen Cove, N.Y.; Anthony Smith, Clovis, Calif.; David Podas, Los Angeles, Calif.

    9:10 a.m. – 2:55 p.m. – Shawn McEntee, Napa, Calif.; (a) Mark Gardiner, Mascoutah, Ill.; Ron Schroeder, Montgomery, Texas

    9:21 a.m. – 3:06 p.m. – (a) Roger Newsom, Virginia Beach, Va.; Kevin Muir, Birmingham, Mich.; Bruce Stewart, Molalla, Ore.

    Thursday (July 10), No. 1 / Friday (July 11), No. 10

    1 p.m. – 7:15 a.m. – Robin Byrd, Satellite Beach, Fla.; Mikael Hogberg, Sweden; Hendrik Buhrmann, South Africa

    1:10 p.m. – 7:25 a.m. – Wesley Short Jr., Austin, Texas; Scott Dunlap, Duluth, Ga.; Damon Green, Kissimmee, Fla.

    1:21 p.m. – 7:36 a.m. – Seiki Okuda, Japan; (a) Pat O'Donnell, Happy Valley, Ore.; Duffy Waldorf, New Smyrna Beach, Fla.

    1:31 p.m. – 7:46 a.m. – Philip Golding, England; Gene Sauers, Savannah, Ga.; Brad Faxon, Barrington, R.I.

    1:42 p.m. – 7:57 a.m. – Mark Wiebe, Aurora, Colo.; (a) Douglas Hanzel, Savannah, Ga.; Kenny Perry, Franklin, Ky.

    1:52 p.m. – 8:07 a.m. – Jeff Sluman, Hinsdale, Ill.; Jay Haas, Greer, S.C.; Scott Verplank, Edmond, Okla.

    2:03 p.m. – 8:18 a.m. – Willie Wood, Edmond, Okla.; Bob Tway, Edmond, Okla.; Gil Morgan, Edmond, Okla.

    2:13 p.m. – 8:28 a.m. – Scott Hoch, Orlando, Fla.; Brad Bryant, Lakeland, Fla.; Bob Gilder, Corvallis, Ore.

    2:24 p.m. – 8:39 a.m. – Scott Simpson, Poway, Calif.; Hal Sutton, Shreveport, La.; Tom Kite, Austin, Texas

    2:34 p.m. – 8:49 a.m. – Dan Forsman, Provo, Utah; Doug Garwood, Stevenson Ranch, Calif.; (a) Michael McCoy, West Des Moines, Iowa

    2:45 p.m. – 9 a.m. – Gerard Courville, Stratford, Conn.; J.K. Kim, Republic of Korea; David Lundstrom, Victoria, Texas

    2:55 p.m. – 9:10 a.m. – Ty Roush, Mason, W.Va.; Ricky Touma, Olney, Md.; (a) Pete Williams, Juno Beach, Fla.

    3:06 p.m. – 9:21 a.m. – Bill Harvey, Albuquerque, N.M.; (a) Doug Williams, Honolulu, Hawaii; John Dimarco, Cherry Hill, N.J.

    Thursday (July 10), No. 10 / Friday (July 11), No. 1

    1 p.m. – 7:15 a.m. – Darrell Kestner, Glen Cove, N.Y.; Jeff Coston, Blaine, Wash.; (a) Craig Steinberg, Agoura Hills, Calif.

    1:10 p.m. – 7:25 a.m. – Lance Ten Broeck, Oak Lawn, Ill.; Jerry Haas, Winston Salem, N.C.; Benjamin Bates, Pensacola, Fla.

    1:21 p.m. – 7:36 a.m. – Dave Eichelberger, Honolulu, Hawaii; David Ishii, Aiea, Hawaii; Larry Laoretti, Palm City, Fla.

    1:31 p.m. – 7:46 a.m. – Steve Lowery, Birmingham, Ala.; Peter Fowler, Australia; Rod Spittle, Canada

    1:42 p.m. – 7:57 a.m. – Kevin Sutherland, Sacramento, Calif.; Billy Andrade, Atlanta, Ga.; Joe Durant, Pensacola, Fla.

    1:52 p.m. – 8:07 a.m. – Tom Pernice Jr., Nashville, Tenn.; Vijay Singh, Fiji; Mark Brooks, Fort Worth, Texas

    2:03 p.m. – 8:18 a.m. – Steven Jones, Tempe, Ariz.; Loren Roberts, Germantown, Tenn.; Larry Mize, Columbus, Ga.

    2:13 p.m. – 8:28 a.m. – Simon Brown, England; Joe Daley, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Russ Cochran, Paducah, Ky.

    2:24 p.m. – 8:39 a.m. – Paul Wesselingh, England; David Frost, South Africa; Bruce Vaughan, Hutchinson, Kan.

    2:34 p.m. – 8:49 a.m. – Steen Tinning, Denmark; Gene Jones, Orlando, Fla.; Esteban Toledo, Mexico

    2:45 p.m. – 9 a.m. – Jerry Tucker, Stuart, Fla.; (a) Patrick Brady, Reidsville, N.C.; Rob Boldt, Concord, Calif.

    2:55 p.m. – 9:10 a.m. – (a) Tom Brandes, Bellevue, Wash.; Mark Anderson, St. Simons Island, Ga.; Ted Norby, Carlsbad, Calif.

    3:06 p.m. – 9:21 a.m. – Steve Schneiter, Sandy, Utah; (a) Joe Palmer, West Des Moines, Iowa; Tim Parun, San Diego, Calif.

    (a) -- amateur

    comments powered by Disqus
  • file