Photo Gallery

The Tour Report
file

May 14 2013

2:51 PM

Featured groups for HP Byron Nelson

By Mike McAllister, PGATOUR.COM

IRVING, Texas -- Here's a look at some of the featured groups in the first two rounds of this week's HP Byron Nelson Championship (click here for tee times or check below):

Matt Kuchar, Keegan Bradley, Jason Dufner -- Dufner is the defending champ; Bradley won in 2011. Kuchar is the highest-ranked player in the field this week in terms of FedExCup points; he ranks fifth.

Martin Kaymer, Charl Schwartzel, Angel Cabrera - These three well-known international players are each making their debuts in this event.

Louis Oosthuizen, D.A. Points, Brian Gay -- Gay and Points already have wins on the PGA TOUR this year, while Oosthuizen has won on the European Tour

Justin Leonard, Padraig Harrington, Marc Leishman -- Leonard is making his 20th start in this event and still seeking his first win. Leishman has three T12s or better in four starts, while Harrington finished T15 last yer in his HP Byron Nelson debut.

Jordan Spieth, Ryo Ishikawa, Jeff Overton -- The 19-year-old Spieth made a big splash here three years ago when he finished T-16.

Jason Day, Brandt Jobe, Erik Compton -- Day seems well-suited for this course; he's finished top 10 in each of his three starts.

Kenny Perry, Y.E. Yang, Gary Woodland -- The 52-year-old Perry, now a Champions Tour regular, will make his 21st start in this event.

Scott Verplank, J.J. Henry, Rory Sabbatini -- Verplank grew up in Dallas; Henry lives in Fort Worth. Both will have their support groups in full force this week. Sabbatini won here in 2009.

Ryan Palmer, Dicky Pride, John Daly -- Palmer (in 2011) and Pride (last year) are the last two runners-up here.

TEE TIMES FOR FIRST TWO ROUNDS (all times CT)

Rnd 1
1 Tee
Rnd 2
10 Tee
 
7:00am 12:00pm Charles Howell III
Orlando, FL
Graham DeLaet
Weyburn, SK, CAN
Greg Owen
Mansfield, ENG
7:10 12:10 Matt Bettencourt
Spartanburg, SC
Nathan Green
Newcastle, NSW, AUS
Sang-Moon Bae
Seoul, KOR
7:20 12:20 Brian Stuard
Jackson, MI
Justin Hicks
West Palm Beach, FL
Scott Langley
Jupiter, FL
7:30 12:30 Ted Potter, Jr.
Silver Springs, FL
Ben Curtis
Kent, OH
Freddie Jacobson
Gothenburg, SWE
7:40 12:40 Charlie Beljan
Mesa, AZ
Scott Piercy
Las Vegas, NV
Vijay Singh
Fiji Islands
7:50 12:50 Gary Woodland
Topeka, KS
Y.E. Yang
Jeju Island, KOR
Kenny Perry
Franklin, KY
8:00 1:00 J.J. Henry
Ft. Worth, TX
Rory Sabbatini
Durban, RSA
Scott Verplank
Edmond, OK
8:10 1:10 Camilo Villegas
Medellin, COL
Martin Flores
Mansfield, TX
Robert Karlsson
Charlotte, NC
8:20 1:20 James Driscoll
Boston, MA
Michael Letzig
Kansas City, MO
Seung-Yul Noh
Seoul, KOR
8:30 1:30 Vaughn Taylor
Augusta, GA
Duffy Waldorf
Northridge, CA
Ken Duke
Palm City, FL
8:40 1:40 Russell Knox
Jacksonville Beach, F
Brad Fritsch
Ottawa, CAN
D.H. Lee
Seoul, KOR
8:50 1:50 Gary Christian
Carshalton, ENG
Lee Williams
Alexander City, AL
Zack Fischer
Texarkana, TX
9:00 2:00 Doug LaBelle II
Mt. Pleasant, MI
Henrik Norlander
Stockholm, SWE
Jason Schultz
Allen, TX
Rnd 1
10 Tee
Rnd 2
1 Tee
 
7:00am 12:00pm Jesper Parnevik
Stockholm, SWE
Nick O'Hern
Perth, AUS
Will Claxton
Auburn, AL
7:10 12:10 Ryan Palmer
Amarillo, TX
John Daly
Dardanelle, AR
Dicky Pride
Tuscaloosa, AL
7:20 12:20 Joe Durant
Pensacola, FL
Tim Petrovic
Austin, TX
Charlie Wi
Westlake Village, CA
7:30 12:30 Martin Kaymer
Mettmann, GER
Charl Schwartzel
Blair Atholl, RSA
Angel Cabrera
Cordoba, ARG
7:40 12:40 Matt Kuchar
Sea Island, GA
Keegan Bradley
Woodstock, VT
Jason Dufner
Auburn, AL
7:50 12:50 Sean O'Hair
West Chester, PA
Stuart Appleby
Victoria, AUS
Trevor Immelman
Cape Town, RSA
8:00 1:00 Ryuji Imada
Tampa, FL
Steve Flesch
Union, KY
Harris English
Sea Island, GA
8:10 1:10 Jason Bohn
Acworth, GA
David Mathis
Wake Forest, NC
Nicholas Thompson
Palm Bch Gardens, FL
8:20 1:20 John Rollins
Dallas, TX
Kevin Sutherland
Sacramento, CA
Colt Knost
Dallas, TX
8:30 1:30 Pat Perez
Scottsdale, AZ
Matt Every
Jacksonville Bch., FL
Fabian Gomez
Chaco, ARG
8:40 1:40 Brendon Todd
Atlanta, GA
Morgan Hoffmann
Wyckoff, NJ
Blayne Barber
Lake City, FL
8:50 1:50 Bobby Gates
The Woodlands, TX
Alexandre Rocha
Sao Paulo, BRA
Luke List
Jupiter, FL
9:00 2:00 Jin Park
Phoenix, AZ
Andres Gonzales
Lakewood, WA
Jeff Quinney
Scottsdale, AZ
Rnd 1
1 Tee
Rnd 2
10 Tee
 
12:00pm 7:00am Joe Ogilvie
Austin, TX
Tim Herron
Wayzata, MN
Tom Gillis
Lake Orion, MI
12:10 7:10 Jason Day
Brisbane, AUS
Brandt Jobe
Westlake, TX
Erik Compton
Coral Gables, FL
12:20 7:20 Charley Hoffman
Las Vegas, NV
Bill Lunde
Las Vegas, NV
Billy Mayfair
Scottsdale, AZ
12:30 7:30 D.A. Points
Pekin, IL
Brian Gay
Windermere, FL
Louis Oosthuizen
Albertinia,S.Cape, RS
12:40 7:40 Marc Leishman
Melbourne, AUS
Padraig Harrington
Dublin, IRL
Justin Leonard
Dallas, TX
12:50 7:50 Michael Bradley
Lithia, FL
Mike Weir
Brghts Grv, ON, CAN
Wes Short, Jr.
Austin, TX
1:00 8:00 Jeff Overton
Evansville, IN
Jordan Spieth
Dallas, TX
Ryo Ishikawa
Japan
1:10 8:10 Brian Davis
London, ENG
William McGirt
Boiling Springs, SC
Darron Stiles
Pinehurst, NC
1:20 8:20 Troy Matteson
Austin, TX
D.J. Trahan
Mt. Pleasant, SC
Lee Janzen
Orlando, FL
1:30 8:30 Chez Reavie
Scottsdale, AZ
Hank Kuehne
Palm Beach Gdns, FL
Casey Wittenberg
Memphis, TN
1:40 8:40 Andrew Svoboda
Palm Bch Gardens, FL
Donald Constable
Deephaven, MN
Guan Tianlang-Y
China
1:50 8:50 Steven Bowditch
Queensland, AUS
Justin Bolli
Greenville, SC
Peter Tomasulo
Long Beach, CA
2:00 9:00 Aaron Watkins
Mesa, AZ
Alistair Presnell
Melbourne, AUS
Charlie Holland
Dallas, TX
Rnd 1
10 Tee
Rnd 2
1 Tee
 
12:00pm 7:00am Heath Slocum
Alpharetta, GA
Jeff Gove
Carlsbad, CA
Ricky Barnes
Phoenix, AZ
12:10 7:10 Andres Romero
Tucuman, ARG
Rod Pampling
Brisbane, AUS
Brian Harman
St Simons Island, GA
12:20 7:20 Jeff Maggert
Houston, TX
Patrick Reed
Spring, TX
Ben Kohles
Cary, NC
12:30 7:30 Tommy Gainey
Bishopville, SC
Bryce Molder
Scottsdale, AZ
Jerry Kelly
Madison, WI
12:40 7:40 George McNeill
Ft. Myers, FL
John Huh
Dallas, TX
Ben Crane
Beaverton, OR
12:50 7:50 Robert Garrigus
Scottsdale, AZ
Stephen Ames
Calgary, AB, CAN
John Senden
Brisbane, AUS
1:00 8:00 Chris DiMarco
Heathrow, FL
Scott McCarron
LaQuinta, CA
Greg Chalmers
Sydney, AUS
1:10 8:10 Chad Campbell
Andrews, TX
Tag Ridings
Keller, TX
Robert Streb
Edmond, OK
1:20 8:20 Boo Weekley
East Milton, FL
Jimmy Walker
Boerne, TX
Steve Marino
Tequesta, FL
1:30 8:30 Jim Herman
Palm City, FL
Steve LeBrun
West Palm Beach, FL
Marcel Siem
Germany
1:40 8:40 Cameron Percy
Melbourne, AUS
Eric Meierdierks
Wilmette, IL
Stephen Gangluff
Carlsbad, CA
1:50 8:50 Shawn Stefani
Houston, TX
Ted Purdy
Phoenix, AZ
Bobby Massa
Tyler, TX
2:00 9:00 Paul Haley II
Dallas, TX
Scott Gardiner
Coolangatta, Qld, AUS
Brian Ricketts
Plano, TX
comments powered by Disqus